Privacy policy English

Studio MHL

Haparandadam 7-A3
1013AK Amsterdam
The Netherlands

We don't have a visiting address.

Studio MHL is registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number: 62374133
VAT number: NL854792818B01
e-mail address: info@studio-mhl.com
telephone number: +31 644354615
telephone contact hours: Monday, Wednesday, Friday 9.00 – 17.00

How we use your personal information:

When you place an order we will use your information to ship your order and to keep you informed about the status of your order.
We will not sent you emails after we provided all information about your order. You can sign up for our newsletter.
Your information will be used to make an invoice. We'll need this for our administration. It will be kept for 5 years according to Dutch law.

We never sell your information. We only share your information with the partners we hire to fulfill our commitments to you as a customer, for example payment providers and carriers where their access to and rights to use the information is limited to fulfilling our commitment to you as a customer. Payments are made through established payment solutions from recognized suppliers with the highest focus on security. (Paypal and Mollie)

You are always entitled to know which of your personal information we handle, correct them or remove them. Please contact studio MHL and we  will help you.
If you agreed with us using your information you are entitled to change this or to withdrawal your agreement.

If you have a complaint you can contact https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Our website runs on Shopify.
Shopify also uses your information. Below you can find more details about how we use your data and how Shopify uses your data.


Privacy Policy Shopify and Studio MHL

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.studio-mhl.com.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
 
Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers ), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).


SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

MINORS
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. Please ask approval of your parents.

CHANGES
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@studio-mhl.com or by mail using the details provided below:

 Studio MHL Haparandadam 7-A3, Amsterdam, 1057 AL, Netherlands